Monday, April 12, 2010

Oh, Mondays!

So, today was actually a pretty darn good day.

I awoke at 9:15, which is the time I usually wake up now (used to be 10-11) and I ate a little..

THEN..

I decided that I wanted to start Jillian Michaels' 30 Day Shred.

Even though I wasn't supposed to start until mid-May.

But I wanted to know what's to come and what to expect.

SO, I decided I was going to try it out...

WITHOUT weights.

I did it! I accomplished it!

But boooyyy was it tough!

But I like tough! Because then I know that I'm doin' my body good!

But just think, it it was that hard without weights, just think how it would be WITH weights.

Oh, lawd help me.

At first I thought it was going to be a breeze without weights, and that maybe I could even use 10 or 15 lb dumbbells.

WRONG. WRONG. WRONG.

I gotta use 5 lbs. For sure.

I guess I could work my way up though!

SO, after that..I headed off to Starbucks to meet with Mary.

Since I go there all the time, I got a free tall Caramel Frappuccino!! I saved $3.91!




So, that was pretty nice of them! Then Mary and I caught up a little.

THEN...

MORE FREEBIES!

We both got a free Naked Juice.

UGHHH. It was pretty horrific. It had 30 g of protein and all these antioxidants, but it was SO chalky tasting! We both hated it.



So, we offered it to this guy in our Stats class and he immediately took them! He said it was his favorite drink! Haha! Who woulda thunk?

After class, I headed home, checked up on ya'lls blogs and then headed over to Tony's place.

We cuddled, watched DWTS, and relaxed.

What a GREAT Monday!!! I hope yours was just as great!!

5 comments:

Rasha

Sounds like a good monday!! happy for you! I dont like naked juice either, but boyfriend drinks them cause all the protein too.

A Wedding Story

I love Naked...did you actually have the Mighty Mango like in the pic or another kind? I love Mighty Mango and Blue Machine...so good for you!

Annie

sounds like a fun monday to me!
i'm jealous of your sleepin time!
nice job on working out!!
for the shred i use 3 pound weights, 5 is just too much for me ;)
yay for free stuff!! who cares if it's icky, it was free ;)

hope you have a great tuesday hun!!

Crazy Shenanigans

The first time I did the shred I did it without weights. Definitely go for something light the first few days. My arms got sooo sore! Good luck with the workout!

He & Me + 3

The shred is so good and it gets easier. I quit doing it after 45 days...I need to start again.
That starbucks drink looks so yummy. Now I want one.
Glad you monday was great.