Sunday, July 31, 2011

Settled in

I've now been in my new apartment for over a week!

It's definitely been exciting and a huge change.

I've definitely been homesick at night, but it's getting better.

I know that I can go home whenever I want. Since it's 45 minutes away.

I've also been having SO much fun with Mary.

On Saturday, August 6th, Tony and I will be going to Charleston, SC for the night, then on that Sunday we will be driving to Myrtle Beach, SC to stay with his sister, her husband, and their ADORABLE 2 1/2 yo daughter!! We are SO excited!! Eeek! :)
Well, tonight I get to see Tony's parents for dinner, and then I'm not sure what else this week has in store for me!!

Have a GREAT Sunday!

Thursday, July 21, 2011

Bittersweet

I can't believe that in 2 days I will be in my new apartment.

It doesn't seem real that I'm moving out.

I've lived at home for 22 years and now I'm leaving.

To go live in a different city 45 minutes away.

I don't do well with change and this kind of change is bittersweet.

I'm soo excited to be getting my own apartment (with my best friend) and finally venturing out. I never thought this day would come and I've never been more excited for anything, ever.

But I won't see my mom everyday. I won't see my animals everyday. My dog, Frankie, won't scratch at my door multiple times a day because he wants to be near me.

I won't see Tony everyday. Since he moved closer to me over a year ago, I basically see him everyday since he's 5 minutes away. But now that I'm moving 45 minutes away, we won't be able to see each other as much. More like on weekends and maybe once during the week if I'm lucky. It sucks, but that's how it was the first year we were together.

It's just very, very bittersweet, yet so exciting.

I'm all packed and ready to go. There are a few things that I haven't packed because I will be coming out here Sunday (because I go to my dad's house on Sunday's for dinner) and so I can pick up more stuff then.

We won't have internet and cable until Monday afternoon, so I will update y'all then on how it's going. :)

Have a great weekend and wish me luck on this move!! :)

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Goodness

Oh my goodness. I have been such a bad blogger! In the past 2 weeks I have been studying for the TEAS test and enjoying the summer.

I thought that once school was out that I would be a better blogger. Well, doesn't seem that way! Darn! I've also started packing a little bit because in 9 days I will be moving into my apartment!!!!

I remember counting down all the back from 9 months and now it's 9 DAYS!

I seriously cannot believe it's almost here! Where has the summer gone? Plus my TEAS test is 2 weeks from tomorrow! Eeek!

I know that moving out is going to be an adjustment, but I just know I'm going to love it. And I won't be so stressed out all the time.

This weekend Tony and I are going to go see Horrible Bosses and going to be spending a little time with his parents. :) I love them!

Then I'm going to do a little more packing and studying on Sunday before I go to my dad's house for dinner.

Then next week is my last week in my house!! Can y'all tell how excited I am to move out?!

The only thing that sucks a little about it is that I won't be 3 miles away from Tony anymore. More like 25 miles. :( But that's how it was the first year we were dating. He lived 25 miles away and it was fine. We made it work!

The reason I'm moving out is because I'm transferring colleges and the college that I will be going to is 20ish miles away from where I live now and it would be sucky to have to drive that everyday, so my apartment that I got is 3 miles away from school! Woo!

What else is going on in my life? Remember that 20 lb weight loss goal I reached in April? Still keeping it off! I gained 2 1/2 lbs but that was to be expected because I was coming off a low carb diet. I still workout 3-4 times a week.

I wanna lose 10-15 more (probably more like 10) eventually. Probably by next summer..so I have a while. HAHA!

You know what's weird? I never seem to gain weight when I go on vacations! If I do, it's like a .4 gain! Ha! But it's just water weight and it goes back down the next day. Isn't that weird? And it happens around the holidays. I'm not complaining, but I just think it's odd! Hey, I'll take it! :)

I hope y'all have a great Thursday and I'll try to post next week before I move!! :D

Friday, July 1, 2011

Ramblings

It's 4th of July weekend and I'm excited!

My mom and her boyfriend and his two kids went to Myrtle Beach for the weekend so I'm at home alone. I like it, except at night I get a little freaked because our next door neighbor is kind of psycho.

Tony's sister, her husband and their daughter, Madison are in town until Sunday!

She's almost 2 1/2 yo and Tony and I just ADORE her and we could seriously just watch her all night long. She's hilarious and so smart!

Tonight all of us (including Tony's parents) are going to Applebee's because we were invited by Tony's niece.

Speaking of her, she's pregnant and I will be attending her baby shower tomorrow with Tony's sisters and momma.

3 weeks from tomorrow I move out and I get more and more excited each day.

I'm not gonna lie, I get a little nervous when people say that moving in with someone with your best friend (instead of becoming best friends with someone that you move in with) is a bad idea. They say that we will end up hating each other.

I just can't see it. Hating Mary. She's my best friend and has been for 3 years (next month). I mean there are things about her that can annoy me and I'm sure there are things about me that annoy her. Nobody's perfect. We can't always like everything about everyone.

 I just don't know. I mean I already know she's going to be in my wedding and I think living together will make us closer. Who knows. I can't predict the future.

I think I've asked y'all before, but did any of you move in with your already best friend? How'd that go?

You know that Mary and I just found out something REALLY crazy?

About a month ago she found out a guy she really likes lives in the same apartment complex that we are! So she's totally stoked about that.

But get this. She asked him yesterday what his apartment number was and you won't believe it but he lives right across the hall!!! How crazy is that?! Like, what are the odds?!

SO crazy!

The TEAS test (to get into nursing school) is in 4 weeks from today and I'm so nervous. If I don't make at least an 80, I have to wait 1 YEAR to take it again! Erg!

I've been studying a lot and I hope it pays off! Did any of you study for the TEAS test? Was it hard?

Have a great weekend, y'all! :)