Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Wishful Wednesday

Today is Wednesday, so I'm doing Wishful Wednesday! So, here goes!


'I wish' .... I could re-live one Easter memory from my childhood, and it would be the Easter that ______!


I lived in Florida. I lived there when I was 3 years old until almost 7. Those are the Easters I remember vividly. I would wake up and open my Easter basket, then my mom, dad, brother, and I would go to church and my mom would dress me in a really pretty Easter dress. After church, we would come home and go on the egg hunt! I remember trying to compete with my brother to see who would find my most eggs! I was always so excited to open them and see what was inside!
 

Easter was always a fun holiday! I can't wait until I have my own kids and I get to re-live the Easter egg hunt all over again! Plus, I get to buy really cute Easter church clothes for them!! :)


If I had a little girl, I'd totally dress her in this for Easter.

If I had a little boy, this would be the cutest outfit for Easter! ;-)

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

If I were...

If I were a month, I’d be May.



If I were a day of the week, I’d be Saturday.



If I were a time of day, I’d be 3pm.




If I were a planet, I’d be Earth.




If I were a sea animal, I’d be a dolphin.



If I were a direction, I’d be South.



If I were a piece of furniture, I’d be a LoveSac.





If I were a liquid, I’d be ice cold lemonade.




If I were a gemstone, I’d be an Emerald.



If I were a tree, I’d be a Weeping Willow.



If I were a tool, I’d be a jackhammer.



If I were a flower, I’d be a Tulip.




If I were a kind of weather, I’d be sunny and 75 degrees.



If I were a musical instrument, I’d be an acoustic guitar.



If I were a color, I’d be Sky Blue.



If I were an emotion, I’d be Joy.



If I were a fruit, I’d be a Strawberry.



If I were a sound, I’d be laughter.



If I were an element, I’d be Silver.


If I were a car, I’d be a 2011 Ford Mustang GT.



If I were a food, I’d be white rice.



If I were a place, I’d be a beach




If I were a material, I’d be Satin.




If I were a taste, I’d be sweet.




If I were a scent, I’d be fresh cut grass.



If I were an object, I’d be a romance novel.



If I were a body part, I’d be hands.




If I were a facial expression, I’d be a smile.


If I were a song, I’d be "Don't Worry, Be Happy".




If I were a pair of shoes, I’d be a pair of Flip Flops.

Top 2 Tuesday - Me, Myself, and I


Today's Top 2 Tuesday over at The Undomestic Moma is 2 random things about yourself...

1. I've never had braces. My mom and my dad had really crooked teeth when they were younger and had to get braces for a few years!! I was the lucky one and never had to had them! Thank God! :)

2. This is the happiest time in my life, so far. :) I know that my wedding day and the birth of my children will definitely top this time in my life, but so far, this is the happiest time! I'm with the man of my dreams, I'm in school to become a teacher, I have a great family who supports me. Life is just amazing.


So, today I'm headed over to my school, Georgia Perimeter College, to study with my bff Mary. :) We have a test tomorrow in Statistics and we need to do good! So, I'm headed up there around 3:30PM and we're gonna grab Starbucks then start studyin'!

Last night, Tony and I went to his parent's house to spend time with his sister, her husband, and their daughter before they have to leave. Madison(their daughter) is such a hoot! She cracks me up. Unfortunately, I forgot to take pictures. :( I know I need to start posting more pics on here! I'm tryin', I'm tryin'!

So, they left this morning. We will probably be seeing them sometime in June. Tony and I are talking about possibly going to their place sometime this summer also. They live at Myrtle Beach, so we can hit up the beach too! :)

I just finished working out and Tony is coming over for lunch, so..I may update more later!

Until next time...

Sunday, March 28, 2010

You don't choose your family. They are God's gift to you, as you are to them.

What a great weekend! Although, most of my weekends are great. ;)

Friday night after Tony got off work and worked out, we headed to Sweet Tomatoes to take advantage of their salad buffet and other yummies!

Then we came back home, cuddled up on the couch and watched some TV.

He woke up Saturday morning at 7:30, gave me a kiss on the forehead and went into the living room to watch TV so I could sleep longer. :) I love those kisses on the forehead!! Eventually, I got out of bed at 10 AM!

Then we had to leave at noon-ish so Tony could go sign his lease for his new apartment!!! :) I still can't get over the fact that he will literally be 3-5 minutes away from me. 5 minutes with traffic, 3 minutes if it's like past 9 PM. :) I'm super psyched.

So, he dropped me off at my house so I could take a shower and get ready for the day. He came back and got me around 2PM after he signed his lease.

We headed back to his place and watched Shallow Hal. We were waiting on his sister April, her husband Ryan, their daughter Madison, and Tony's mother to arrive to his parent's house. April is an Elementary School teacher so it is her spring break this week.

Also, Tony's mother was staying with them to babysit Madison because they couldn't find a babysitter. So, they had to bring her back down here! (they live in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina)

So, around 4PM Saturday, we headed over to Tony's parent's house and they had already arrived. We sat around and chatted and watched Madison be goofy. I could watch her all day. She is so entertaining. She is 13 months and a delight!

If Tony and I get married, I get to call her my niece. How lucky would I be?! Gosh! :)

Then, we all decided we were hungry and since Madison had to be asleep by 7PM, we decided to order some food and go pick it up. We ordered from Buffalos Wild Wings Cafe. Yum!

So sat around, ate, and talked.

Tony and I left around 8:30 to go back to the apartment to chill.

I love his family. I really do. They are just the sweetest people. What an amazing family to be married into. We'll see! ;-)

So, today I had to write a paper for Philosophy! Oh joy! (notice the sarcasm)

Then went over to my dad's for the usual dinner. I love him!

Tomorrow is Monday..

I get to go see Tony's family again. I'm stoked.

Seeing Tony with Madison is such a joy. I just know he'd be a great dad someday!

That's all folks..

I'm POOPED.

Night.


And I'd like to thank...


Brittany from Sweet, Sassy and oh so Classy gave me this Sunshine award! Thanks Brittany!


With this award, you have to post 7 things about you...so here we go!



1. I procrastinate BAD. Really really bad. I procrastinate with EVERYTHING. Cleaning, homework, doctor appointments, friends. Yeah, I really really need to work on it.
2. I hate talking on the phone. Unless it is to my family or Tony. If you aren't those people, just text, don't bother calling me.
3. I've lost 50 pounds since December 2, 2008. I met my boyfriend in Nov. '08 and I told him and I really really wanted to lose weight, so he told me he knows a lot about nutrition and exercise and would love to help me. So, he did. With a low carb diet and circuit training routine, I lost 50 lbs. It was the toughest thing I've ever done, and the most rewarding.
4. I have a MAJOR sweet tooth. Like, major major.
5. I've met "the one".
6. My name was thisclose to being Aubrey. My mom wanted it to be SO bad, but my dad wanted Courtney. So, that's what they stuck with. I just might name my daughter (if I have one) Aubrey so my mom can be happy. ;-) Although, Ava is my favorite girl name! So, let's say my 2nd daughter (if I have one) will be Aubrey. ;-)
7. I've had my life planned out since I was about 7. Get married at 23, have my first child at 25. :) But, I've realized that it's all on His time and His plan. Not mine. But, we will see how close my plan is. ;-)

Next, pass it to 7 followers...
1. Heather at Want What You Have
2. Natalie at Extaordinary Love
3. Jennifer at Happily Ever After...
4. Mrs. Stoneking at Meet the Stonekings
5. Katie at Loves of Life
6. Heather at Live.Love.Laugh.
7. Ms. J at The Smelly Life

Getting to know YOU Sunday



1 - Why did you start blogging? I like to vent and get stuff out, so I decided to start one. Plus, I want a place to store all my memories and look back on them!



2 - Who's the one blog friend that you would want to meet most in "real life"?
I'd love to meet any of my blog friends!


3 - Why are you always concerned with losing that "extra 10 pounds" when chances are your husband/boyfriend/friends tell you that you look just fine the way you are?
It's just a woman kind of thing.. My boyfriend tells me I look great, but I still think I can loose an extra 10 lbs.

4 - What's the one thing you wish guys could understand about you?
Having to be on time and planning ahead!!

5 - Tattoos. How many do you have and how many are visible when you wear your "everyday" clothes?
Zero.

6 - What was the best year of your life and why?
2009. No joke. I fell in love with my best friend & we became boyfriend and girlfriend. We made sooo many memories in '09!

7 - Name three things you would do if you were a man for one day.

1) Eat everything and anything.

2) Play video games all day.

3) Fix something.



8 - What's your alcoholic drink of choice that usually raises a few eyebrows?
I rarely drink, so I can't say, but when I used to drink more I would have shots of Everclear and chase it with chocolate milk. Someone told me that chasing with chocolate milk made the taste and sting go away, so I tried it and it actually works. No lie! But, I don't drink Everclear anymore. That stuff is just so disgusting. If I was to drink it would be a fruity drink! Yuum! But, that wouldn't raise a few eyebrows.

Friday, March 26, 2010

Finally Friday!!!!

Today is Friday!! I saw a fellow blogger friend do this Five Question Friday and so I had to do it!!


1. Have you ever had a celeb sighting?

Yep. I saw Cameron Diaz at the Miami airport like 6 years ago! Haha! Plus, my mom used to nanny for Sinead O'Connor's son, Jake, like 10 years ago and so I used to hang out with her son and her all the time! Crazy, right? She would always invite my mom and our family to dinner with her and her family. Kinda crazy stuff.






2. What temperature do you keep your house?
68-70. It's perfect there.






3. Do you notice dust at other peoples homes?
If it's really bad, yeah.




4. What's the worst job you ever had?
I worked at a doggy daycare and I quit after my first day. HAHA! My first day, they had me mopping the nasty dog cages that had poop and pee all over, and then we had to take the dogs on walks, and some of 'em were really big dogs so they were really hard to walk! Haha. It was bad.






5. What is your most sentimental possession?
My pictures. I love taking pictures and I love to have them. They are great memories.



Also, I'm doing Fill in the Blank Friday! :) So, here goes!



1. Today I am wearing a blue blood donor shirt and pj pants. Yeah, I haven't changed into my day clothes yet. Haha.


2. My favorite childhood food was chocolate and my favorite food now is a lot of stuff. I've tried a lot of different things since my childhood, but I do still love chocolate!

3. A day that I am too busy to check Facebook and Blogger is a day that I am too busy. Haha!



4. The last movie I saw was Avatar and the next movie I want to see is Alice in Wonderland!



5. My favorite smell is fresh cut grass because, it reminds me of spring/summer.



6. A weird little quirk I have is ..... I honestly can't think of one. Crap..



7. When I take personality quizzes they always say I'm stubborn, which I am. And they say I like to be the life of the party, which isn't always the case.

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Thankful Thursdays!


- I'm thankful for my health. I was able to lose 45 lbs in the last year and it was has been all worth it.

- I'm thankful for my wonderful boyfriend and his family. He is amazing, and his family is just as amazing! They truly are one of a kind and I'd be so lucky if they became my in-laws.

- I'm thankful for my family, also. They support me in everything I do and I am truly blessed.

- I'm thankful for the Lord. He has ultimate control and I don't need to worry about my future, because I know He has it all planned out and it's going to work out.

- I'm thankful for my house. Many people don't have a roof over their head, and I'm just so thankful that I do. I have a place to come home to.


Have a great Thursday!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Tuesday Re-cap!

Ok so this is kind of going to be a long post..So bare with me! I have a lot to say!

Today is Tuesday which means.. Ten on Tuesday!



1. When you were a senior in high school, what career did you think you’d choose? Did you? Why or why not? In high school I thought that I would choose to be a Crime Scene Investigator or Elementray School teacher. Well, so far, I've choosen to be an Elementary School teacher. I still have a couple years of college left so who knows if I will change my mind, but probably not!




2. What one thing about the “real world” did you find most surprising once you were on your own? Well, I'm not on my own yet...So I can't really answer this question. Sorry!


3. Name 3 things you think your closest friends DON’T like about you?
I'm really not sure to be honest. Why would I be friends with people that don't like me or that don't like things about me? I think that my friends would be annoyed that I tell it like it is. Also, I'm bad with keeping plans. I know, I know. I'm really really working on this, but I'm a big time PROCRASTINATOR and I tend to put things off with my friend. Not good, I know!

4. In order to sleep, do you need background noise or absolute quiet?
Yes, I prefer quiet. I used to sleep with the radio on, but I grew out of that. I can sleep with a fan on, but that's about it now-a-days.


5. Why do you choose to reside in your current city?
Well, it really isn't my choice. I'm 20 and I'm still in school and I'm still living with my mother because I go to a community college which is 20 minutes away and they don't have dorms, so I can't choose to live on campus. Plus, I probably wouldn't anyways considering school is 20 minutes away. SO, my mother has decided to live in Alpharetta, and so that's why I live here. Although, I could go live with my dad if I wanted to, which I'm considering. But, that's another post in it's own.


6. Are you close to your parents?
I'm closer with my dad than I am with my mother. Although, I live with my mother and see my dad 1-2 times a week. So, how does that make since, you ask? I dunno. I feel like I've grown apart from my mother in the last few years..Which is also another post in it's own. I'm not sure why it's happened. I just feel distant from her. She feels like more of a friend, than a mother. Hope I'm not getting too personal here..


7. What is your favorite fiction book?
Although I don't read a lot, my favorite book is called Forever by Judy Blume. I bought it was when I was probably about 13 or so and have read it about 3 times. It's great.





8. Do you enjoy cooking or is it a chore?
I love cooking! It's one of my favorite things to do. It gets my mind off a lot of things.



9. Be honest. What one thing would (the majority of) your blog readers be shocked to find out about you?
Hmm, I am not sure actually. I lay a lot out there, and I will soon start to be laying more out there. Hah.



10. If you were given your own national holiday, what would you require people to eat for breakfast, lunch and dinner on the Day of You? Would there be a parade? Greeting cards?
 All of the above. For breakfast, they would have to eat biscuits and gravy, or maybe chocolate chip pancakes..Not sure about that one. For lunch, they would eat Chinese food. For dinner, it would be rice and chicken!!
 
My blog friend over at http://littlepinkshadetree.blogspot.com/ posted about 2 things she cannot live without. This excludes the obvious things like my boyfriend, Tony, and my family and friends!
 
1) Texting
Yes, I know this may make me seem materialistic or what have you, but I cannot live without it. Without texting, I wouldn't be able to talk to Tony throughout the day. I would have to wait until 5PM, when he calls me when he got off work to talk to him. That means I'd have to go ALL day without talking to my best friend. Do you know how awful that'd be?! Without texting, I wouldn't be able to "pretend text" when someone comes walking towards me to talk or in awkward situations! C'mon, you know you do it too!
 
2) My hair straightener
Seriously. My hair is a frizzy, wavy mess without one. If I just went natural, it would be a DISASTER. When my hair is straightened, I feel prettier! It's shinier, sleaker, NOT frizzy. It just looks SO much better and I don't have to deal with the annoying frizz. :)
 
 
Today I got a lot done. I took four quizzes for my online classes! I know, right?! Then I sat down at 8PM and watched American Idol! Lee Dewyze didn't do so not tonight. :/ Actually, most of the contestants didn't do so hot. I actually think Crystal Bowersox did the best.
 
I think Paige Miles is going to be the one kicked off tomorrow night. I just have a feelin'. But, you never know!
 
Does anyone watch 16 & Pregnant? I do, and tonight's episode made me sob like a baby! When her daughter, Jordynn, was born I lost it! What a special moment it must be to give birth to your own flesh and blood! Ugh, what a great moment it was when she held her for the first time. I actually this this couple, Samantha and Eric, will make it. I have faith in them!
 
That's it for tonight!
 
Until next time...

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Getting to know YOU Sunday


Today is Getting to know you Sunday! So here it goes..


1. What year did you graduate high school?
2008.

2. What part of your body do you neglect the most?
Probably my arms. I hate working them out!


3. Beach house or Lake house?
Beach house!

4. Mac or PC?
I would prefer a MAC, but I do love my PC!


5. Did you wear braces?
Nope. Lucky me! I was just born with perfect teeth! ;)


6. If you could be one person for a day..living or deceased..who would you be?
George Washington! Or a celebrity like Sandra Bullock!


7. How many times have you moved in your life?
I think 6 or 7 times!


8. Would you rather cook or clean?
COOK! I love to cook! And bake! I hate cleaning! Although, somedays I do get the urge to clean everything, but I would much rather cook than clean. If I could go to Culinary school, I would do it. It's just so dang expensive. I would love to get a Culinary degree with a concentration in Baking and Pastry! That's my dream..Too bad it's too expensive. :(









Hope you enjoyed!

Here's to the first day of Spring!

What a BEAUTIFUL first day of Spring! I know that it got in the 70's today, but not sure exactly what the temp was! But boy was it beautiful!

So, yesterday around 1PM I headed out to Duluth to have some Starbucks with my friends Mary and Kurt. Then we went to this cute pizza place called Fini's Pizzaeria. The slices of pizza were HUGE, but they were kinda thin, but still good nonetheless. Then I we said our goodbyes and I headed out to meet Tony at Trader Joe's after he got off work at 5PM. He did some grocery shopping and we met back at his place. He went and worked out while I chilled out. He came back and we watched T.V. and took it easy. :)

Today, around 2PM or so, Tony and I went to Rita's(they sell custard and italian ice and other cold things). Well, they were giving away a free regular italian ice for the first day of Spring, which apparently they do every year! So, Tony and I HAD to go! I got the sugar free kind, mango peach, and Tony got the sugar free kind, pineapple. It was very good! We sat in his car and ate our italian ice's (all the seats were basically taken inside and outside because everyone and their mother wanted free italian ice!). Then, once we were finished we headed across the street to Walmart so Tony could get his green tea.

  •  One thing I must make clear, Tony drinks green tea like it's going out of style. He probably drinks it 4 times a day. He brews it on the stove everytime he drinks it. He makes sure he NEVER runs out of green tea. He puts a little splenda in it to sweeten it up and there you go. He's also very healthy, but, that's a different post in itself.

So, he got his tea and we found some sugar free Oreo's! So, we got those too. :) We headed back to his place and watched this movie called Spring Breakdown with Amy Poehler and other funny actor's/actresses. It was kinda stupid, but of course there were some funny parts since Amy Poehler was in it!



Then, after that was over Tony and I headed out for some dinner. We decided to go to this place called Williamson Bros. Bar-B-Q. Mmm. It was devine. There are only three of them, and they are all located in Georgia. Tony said they have some of the best barbeque, so I had to see for myself!



Tony and I both got the barbeque chopped chicken platter. Mmm! It was great!! I got mac-n-cheese and baked beans for my sides and Tony got mac-n-cheese and fried okra for his. DEVINE, I tell you!

Then we went back to Tony's, curled up on the couch and watched some Lock-up: Raw. Don't ask why.

There's a re-cap of the weekend, so far! Hope everyone is having a great one!

I'm gonna start posting more pictures.

Unfortuantely, I can't find my camera cord. So I can't post any tonight. :(

But once I find it, I will start a-postin'! ;-)

UPDATE: I have found my camera cord! YAY!

Here are a few pictures from my day on Saturday.


I decided to get a pic of us leaving Williamson Bros!



The sunset I caught leaving Williamson Bros!



Flowers my mom bought me! :) How nice of her!



My cat, Sam, chillin in his little cat tower thingy. :)


That's all for today!

Oh! By the way... I'm SO glad I have 10 followers now! I know it's not much, but it's a lot for me since I'm a beginner! Thanks for reading! :)